This Legislative Update is provided by Nick Norman, Director of Legislative Affairs for the RPOA.
[…] on the tenant if the landlord were permitted to due so under the
law.
=====================
HB1275, Towing Tenant Vehicle
01/21/2014 at
11:30 AM LOB 208
Title: permitting a landlord to tow a tenant's vehicle
under certain circumstances.
Summary: Simply it allows a landlord to tow
a car in the circumstances stated in the bill (tow a tenants car if the car is
parked in a place or manner that violates the terms of a written lease or in a
fire lane, or the tenant fails to move the car during snow removal) without
violating RSA 540-A:3(III) which states: "No landlord shall willfully seize,
hold or otherwise directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession
of such tenant's property, other than by proper judicial
process."
Property Owner Position: For
Link to Committee Info:
http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/committees/committeedetails.aspx?code=H10
Email
to Committee:
To: ~HouseJudiciaryCommittee@leg.state.nh.us
Subject:
HB1275
Link to Bill Text:
http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/legislation/2014/HB1275.html