Sunday, January 29, 2012
[…] Property Owner Position: No Action

Email to Committee:~HHSEA@leg.state.nh.us
Link to Committee Info

Link to Bill Text
Analysis Stated in Bill: This bill repeals the law regarding standards for fire safety in community living facilities housing 3 or fewer clients.

Talking Points:
This is a one line bill that reads: ""Repeal. RSA 126-A:21, relative to fire safety standards in community living facilities housing 3 or fewer clients, is repealed.""

Community living facilities according to RSA 126-A are for people with developmental disabilities or mental illness. RSA 126-A:21 states: ""Notwithstanding RSA153:5, 153:10-b, or any law to the contrary, the fire code applicable to single family dwellings, as defined in RSA 153:1, X, or, where applicable, single rental units in multi-unit dwellings, as defined in RSA 153:1, IX-a and VI, respectively, shall be the fire code applied by the state fire marshal and local fire departments to community living facilities housing 3 or fewer clients.""
Surprisingly the bill actually negates the requirements for smoke detectors that we have in apartments.

Since most of us are not in the business of running community living facilities we decided not to take a position on this bill.