Monday, February 3, 2014
[…] =====================
HB1275, Towing Tenant Vehicle
01/21/2014 at 11:30 AM    LOB 208
Title: permitting a landlord to tow a tenant's vehicle under certain circumstances.

Summary: Simply it allows a landlord to tow a car in the circumstances stated in the bill (tow a tenants car if the car is parked in a place or manner that violates the terms of a written lease or in a fire lane, or the tenant fails to move the car during snow removal) without violating RSA 540-A:3(III)  which states: "No landlord shall willfully seize, hold or otherwise directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of such tenant's property, other than by proper judicial process."

Property Owner Position: For

Link to Committee Info: http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/house/committees/committeedetails.aspx?code=H10

Email to Committee:
To: ~HouseJudiciaryCommittee@leg.state.nh.us
Subject: HB1275