Sunday, January 24, 2016
[…] =====================
HB1260, Repeal Authority For Administrative Inspection Warrants
01/28/2016 at 01:40 AM    LOB Room 301
Title: Title: repealing the authority of assessing officials to obtain administrative inspection warrants to complete property appraisals.
Summary: Repeals the authority of assessing officials to obtain administrative inspection warrants to complete property appraisals.
Property Owner Position: For
Email to Committee: 
Subject: HB1260 
Analysis Stated in Bill: 
Talking Points:
This bill would repeal RSA 74:17 which states “ If the selectmen or assessing officials are unable to obtain consent to enter property for the purpose of obtaining information necessary to complete any inventory under this chapter or appraisal under RSA 75, they may obtain an administrative inspection warrant under RSA 595-B.”
Basically, municipal officials would not be able to obtain administrative search warrants under RSA 595-B.
We would like to know if there has been abuse of the warrant process.  Despite lack of that knowledge some of us feel that in general less intrusion is better.
=====================