Sunday, February 12, 2017
[…] In that situation the landlord is subject having to pay damages, costs and attorney fees. (Sections 30 and 31).  However if a tenant willfully violates a court order, the tenant is not subject to damages, costs and attorney fees.

The bill also includes a provision that it will be grounds for an eviction, with a 7 days’ notice, for a willful creation of a lead hazard exposure, as defined in RSA 130-A:1, XVI, by the tenant, members of his household, or guests (Section 25).
A lead hazard exposure is defined in RSA 130-A:1, XVI as follows:
"Lead exposure hazard'' means:
(a) The presence of lead base substances on chewable, accessible, horizontal surfaces that protrude more than 1/2 inch and are located more than 6 inches but less than 4 feet from the floor or ground;
(b) Lead base substances which are peeling, chipping, chalking, or cracking or any paint located on an interior or exterior surface or fixture that is damaged or deteriorated and is likely to become accessible to a child;
(c) Lead base substances on interior or exterior surfaces that are subject to abrasion or friction or subject to damage by repeated impact; or
(d) Bare soil in play areas or the rest of the yard that contains lead in concentrations equal to or greater than 400 parts per million of lead in bare soil in children's play areas or 1,200 parts per million average for bare soil in the rest of the yard.


RRP Information - Building permit
Landlord Position:   Mixed,  Most Neutral, Some For, a few Against
“170131 LeadBillAmendedByCommission ToReplaceOriginalBill.pdf” Section 31

Note: This will educate owner occupied residences as well.