Monday, February 6, 2017
[…] “170131 LeadBillBeforeOLS.pdf” Section 20
“170131 LeadBillBeforeOLS.pdf” Section 21
Insurance must cove blood lead testing.

Restrict DHHS “belief” authority to conduct investigations (which trigger lead abatement orders)
“170131 LeadBillBeforeOLS.pdf” Section 3
DHHS commissioner may also conduct investigations when there is reason to
believe probable cause that a lead exposure hazard…exists.




Third, discussed more thoroughly the portions of the bill that affect landlords more directly.

Notification of any positive level
“170131 LeadBillBeforeOLS.pdf” Section 6
We already get notices from 5 and above.

From the Bill:
“…if a venous blood test demonstrates the presence of lead at a level less than 5 micrograms per deciliter is found in the child’s blood. Such notice to the property owner shall specify that it is neither a finding that a lead exposure hazard exists in the property nor is it an order for lead hazard reduction. Such notice shall include information about the health hazards of lead poisoning, state standards for identifying and eliminating lead hazards, and
the federal Renovation, Repair and Painting Program, and Essential Maintenance Practices. It
shall contain information about the lead exposure risks associated with not complying with lead-safe renovation, repair and painting practices as well as information about